All Previous Best Play Winners

1950 – The Thirteen Players, Bristol Canaries Sometimes Sing
1951 – Phoenix Theatre Group, Dublin Michaelmas Eve
1952 – Phoenix Theatre Group, Dublin Lovers Meeting
1953 – Withington Players, Manchester The Tudor Wench
1954 – The Thirteen Players, Bristol Candlelight
1955 – The Thirteen Players, Bristol Frolic in April
1956 – Withington Players, Manchester The Gentle Arm
1957 – Theatre One, Edinburgh Dark of the Moon
1958 – Theatre One, Edinburgh Don’t Listen Ladies
1959 – Theatre Arts Club, Edinburgh All My Sons
1960 – Theatre Arts Club, Edinburgh The Diary of Anne Frank
1961 – Cairde Fail, Dublin Twilight of a Warrior
1962 – Rushen ADS, Isle of Man Ladies in Retirement
1963 – Tudor Players, Manchester Love and Lunacy
1964 – Withington Players, Manchester Billy Liar
1965 – Fylde Coast Players, St Annes The Rehearsal
1966 – No Competition
1967 – Fylde Coast Players, St Annes Fallen Angels
1968 – Tudor Players, Manchester Castle of Deception
1969 – Litherland Dramatic Group Oedipus Rex
1970 – Green Room Players, Blackpool Spring and Port Wine
1971 – Legion Players, Isle of Man Angels in Love
1972 – Tudor Players, Manchester Relatively Speaking
1973 – Blackpool College Theatre Group Home
1974 – Formby Theatre Group Ghosts
1975 – Tudor Players, Manchester Plaza Suite
1976 – No Competition
1977 – Tudor Players, Manchester The Price
1978 – Dilys Guite Players, Sheffield Blythe Spirit
1979 – Theatre One, Thornton Home
1980 – The Players, Cheadle Hume Table Manners
1981 – Abbey Actors, Belfast Echoes
1982 – Group Theatre Company, London Rashomon
1983 – Theatre One, North Fylde Exit the King
1984 – Parkside Players Da
1985 – Tudor Players, Manchester Bedroom Farce
1986 – Tudor Players, Manchester Accrington Pals
1987 – Clarence Players, Belfast The Goodbye People
1988 – Martello Productions, Wicklow Children of a Lesser God
1989 – Group Theatre Company, London Hard Times
1990 – Martello Productions, Wicklow Agnes of God
1991 – Sedgefield Players, Co. Durham Stepping Out
1992 – Sedgefield Players, Co. Durham Woman in Mind
1993 – Group Theatre Company, London September in the Rain
1994 – St James’ Players, Burnley Last Tango in Whitby
1995 – Sedgefield Players, Co. Durham Dancing at Lughnasa
1996 – Tryst Theatre, Falkirk Under Milk Wood
1997 – Brigstow Theatre Company Driving Miss Daisy
1998 – Tudor Players, Manchester Hindle Wakes
1999 – Tryst Theatre, Falkirk Cemetary Club
2000 – Tudor Players, Manchester The Curious Savage
2001 – Bovingdon Players, Herts Abigail’s Party
2002 – Everyman Productions, Sligo The Mai
2003 – In Yer Space, Blackpool A Night in November
2004 – Tudor Players, Manchester The Prisoner of Second Avenue
2005 – Tudor Players, Manchester Humble Boy
2006 – Cytringan Players, Kettering ‘night, Mother
2007 – Cytringan Players, Kettering Peggy for You
2008 – Everyman Productions, Sligo Juno and the Paycock
2009 – Bejou Productions, Essex Someone who’ll watch over me
2010 – Bejou Productions, Essex Burn This
2011 – Bejou Productions, Essex The Birthday Party
2012 – Romiley Little Theatre, Stockport The Thirty Nine Steps
2013 – Martello Productions, Wicklow By the Bog of Cats…
2014 – White Cobra Productions, Northampton The Days of Wine and Roses
2015 – Romiley Little Theatre, Stockport Frozen
2016 – White Cobra Productions, Northampton Scaramouche Jones
2017 – University Players Hamburg,  Lift Not the Painted Veil & Frankenstein